Home >
About Us | Calendar
Calendar Navigation
<  Year of 2019  >
  • Tuesday, Jan 8
    • Classes Resume
    Thursday, Jan 10
    • Basketball Game Home vs Walter Christian 5:00/6:30 4:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    Friday, Jan 11
    • Business Symposium 3:00 PM to 3:45 PM
    Thursday, Jan 17
    • Basketball game Away @ Providence St. Mel VARSITY ONLY 5:00 PM to 6:30 PM
    Monday, Jan 21
    • MLK Day- No School
    • Basketball Game Away @ Bulls College Prep 5:00/6:30 5:00 PM to 7:45 PM
    Wednesday, Jan 23
    • Freshman Retreat
    • Basketball Game Away @ Christ The King VARSITY ONLY 5:00 5:00 PM to 6:30 PM
    Thursday, Jan 24
    • Ubu Roi: IB Senior Theatre Play
    • Home Basketball Game vs Intrinsic 5:15/6:30 SENIOR NIGHT 5:00 PM to 6:30 PM
    Friday, Jan 25
    • Ubu Roi: IB Senior Theatre Play
    Saturday, Jan 26
    • Ubu Roi: IB Senior Theatre Play
    Monday, Jan 28
    • Catholic Schools Week/Spirit Week
    • Varsity Basketball Conference Tournament @ CTK 6:30 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    Tuesday, Jan 29
    • Catholic Schools Week/Spirit Week
    Wednesday, Jan 30
    • Catholic Schools Week/Spirit Week
    Thursday, Jan 31
    • Catholic Schools Week/Spirit Week
  • Friday, Feb 1
    • Black History Month Mass
    • Catholic Schools Week/Spirit Week
    • Ubu Roi: IB Senior Theatre Play
    Saturday, Feb 2
    • Ubu Roi: IB Senior Theatre Play
    Monday, Feb 4
    • Basketball Regional 7:00 @ Christ The King 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
    Wednesday, Feb 6
    • JV Conference Tourney Game @ IDA Crown 5:30 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Varsity Basketball Regional 6:00 @ Christ The King 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Ubu Roi 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Thursday, Feb 7
    • JV Basketball Game @ IDA Crown 6:15 PM to 7:45 PM
    Wednesday, Feb 13
    Friday, Feb 15
    • Faculty Inservice- No School For Students
    Monday, Feb 18
    • Presidents Day- No School
    Wednesday, Feb 20
    Wednesday, Feb 27
  • Saturday, Mar 2
    Wednesday, Mar 6
    Monday, Mar 11
    • Soccer Game @ Humbolt 5:00 vs Rochelle Zell 5:00 PM to 6:45 PM
    Tuesday, Mar 12
    • Freshmen Science Field Trip | Irene Hernandez Forest Preserve
    Wednesday, Mar 13
    • Junior EE Field Trip | Harold Washington Library
    • YES! Program Discussion Group on Role Models and Conflict Resolution 11:32 AM to 12:36 PM
    Friday, Mar 15
    • Soccer Game @ Humboldt Park 5:00 vs Acero Cruz 5:00 PM to 6:45 PM
    Sunday, Mar 17
    • Student Trip to Louder Than a Bomb Team Finals
    Monday, Mar 18
    • Soccer Game @ Humboldt Park 5:00 vs IDA Crown 5:00 PM to 6:45 PM
    Tuesday, Mar 19
    • Feast of St. Joseph Mass 11:15 AM to 12:15 PM
    Wednesday, Mar 20
    • Soccer Game @ Humboldt Park 5:00 vs HT 5:00 PM to 6:45 PM
    Thursday, Mar 21
    • Softball Tryouts 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM
    Friday, Mar 22
    • Possible Softball Tryout Day 2 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM
    • Soccer Game vs Northtown @ Humboldt Park 5:00 5:00 PM to 6:45 PM
    Monday, Mar 25
    • Spring Break- No School
    Tuesday, Mar 26
    • Spring Break- No School
    Wednesday, Mar 27
    • Spring Break- No School
    Thursday, Mar 28
    • Spring Break- No School
    Friday, Mar 29
    • Spring Break- No School
  • Tuesday, Apr 2
    • Soccer Game Away @ Hope 5:00 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, Apr 3
    Thursday, Apr 4
    • Soccer Game @ Our Lady of Tepeyac 5:00 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Friday, Apr 5
    • Soccer Game vs HT @ Humboldt Park 5:00 5:00 PM to 6:45 PM
    Saturday, Apr 6
    • Make up Exam 9:00 AM to 12:30 PM
    Monday, Apr 8
    • Softball Game Away @ Our Lady Tepeyac 5:00 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Tuesday, Apr 9
    • Soccer Game Away @ Cristo Rey 5:00 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Monday, Apr 15
    • Soccer Game vs HT @ Humboldt Park 5:00 5:00 PM to 6:45 PM
    • Softball Game home vs Cristo Rey 5:00 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, Apr 17
    Thursday, Apr 18
    • Talent Show 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Friday, Apr 19
    • Good Friday- No School
    Monday, Apr 22
    • Easter Monday- No School
    Thursday, Apr 25
    • Soccer game away at Wells 5:00 PM to 6:30 PM
    Friday, Apr 26
    • Home Softball Game vs Northtown 4:30 PM to 6:30 PM
    Saturday, Apr 27
    • Softball Game Home vs HT 12:00 12:00 PM to 2:00 PM
    Monday, Apr 29
    • Softball Game Away @ Hope 5:00 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
  • Wednesday, May 1
    • Blessed Pauline & Junior Recognition Ceremony 11:15 AM to 1:00 PM
    • Softball Game Home vs CKT 5:00 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Monday, May 6
    • Soccer Game vs Prosser @ Humboldt 4:30 PM to 6:30 PM
    Tuesday, May 7
    • Softball Conference Tournament @ Hope Academy 4:30 PM to 6:30 PM
    Wednesday, May 8
    • Soccer Regional 5:00 @ Marine Leadership Academy 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Thursday, May 9
    Tuesday, May 21
    • IB Junior Theatre Play
    Wednesday, May 22
    • IB Junior Theatre Play
    Thursday, May 23
    • IB Junior Theatre Play
    • Athletics Banquet 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Friday, May 24
    • Junior Retreat
    Monday, May 27
    • Memorial Day- No School
  • Saturday, Jun 1
    • Graduation 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM
    Saturday, Jun 8
    • Jo Jamboree 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
  • Thursday, Aug 8
    • Volleyball Tryouts 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    Friday, Aug 9
    • Volleyball tryouts 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Sample 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
    Monday, Aug 19
    • New Student Orientation- 1/2 Day for 9th Grade and Transfer Students 9:00 AM to 12:30 PM
    Tuesday, Aug 20
    • First Day of School - Full Day
  • Friday, Sep 6
    • Mass of the Holy Spirit 10:20 AM to 11:20 AMSt. Aloysius Catholic Church, 2300 W Le Moyne St, Chicago, IL 60622, USA
    Tuesday, Sep 10
    • Volleyball Game Away @ Ellison 5:00/6:00 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Sep 12
    • Home Volleyball vs Cristo Rey 5:00/6:00 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Tuesday, Sep 17
    • Volleyball Game @ CTK 5:30/6:30 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    Tuesday, Sep 24
    • Volleyball Game Home vs HT 5:00/6:00Signup for an alert reminder. 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Sep 26
    • Volleyball Game Away @ Northtown 5:00/6:00Signup for an alert reminder. 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
  • Tuesday, Oct 1
    • Volleyball Game Away @ Hope Academy 5:00/6:00Signup for an alert reminder. 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Oct 3
    • Volleyball Game Away @ Walther Christian 5:00/6:00Signup for an alert reminder. 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Monday, Oct 7
    • Volleyball Game Away @ Rochelle Zell 5:00/6:00Signup for an alert reminder. 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Friday, Oct 11
    • Volleyball Game Away @ Providence St. Mel 5:00/6:00Signup for an alert reminder. 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Tuesday, Oct 15
    • Volleyball Game Home vs Our Lady of Tepeyac (Senior Night)Signup for an alert reminder. 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Saturday, Oct 19
    • Open HouseSignup for an alert reminder. 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
  • Friday, Nov 1
    • Basketball TryoutsSignup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM
    Monday, Nov 25
    • Basketball Game Home vs Rochelle Zell 5:00/6:30Signup for an alert reminder. 5:00 PM to 7:45 PM
  • Tuesday, Dec 3
    • Basketball Game Home vs Ellison VARSITY ONLY 5:00Signup for an alert reminder. 5:00 PM to 6:30 PM
    Thursday, Dec 5
    • Basketball Game Away @ Cristo Rey 5:00/6:30Signup for an alert reminder. 5:00 PM to 7:45 PM
    Tuesday, Dec 10
    • Home Basketball Game vs Christ The King 5:30/7:00Signup for an alert reminder. 5:30 PM to 7:45 PM
    Thursday, Dec 12
    • Basketball Game Away @ Walther Christian 5:00/6:30Signup for an alert reminder. 5:00 PM to 7:45 PM
    Tuesday, Dec 17
    • Basketball Game @ IDA Crown 5:30/7:00Signup for an alert reminder. 5:00 PM to 7:45 PM

Josephinum Academy of the Sacred Heart

1501 North Oakley Boulevard
Chicago, Illinois 60622
(773) 276-1261
(773) 292-3963
Contact us

powered by finalsite